An independent Catholic school for girls in grades 7-12

Awards

The following athletes, coaches and teams have been recognized by the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) and local media.

Spring 2016

  • Tennis- Catholic Conference Champions
  • Alexandra Rota- 100th Career Goal, Lacrosse
  • Grace Kelley- 100th Career Goal, Lacrosse
  • Lauren Grela- Division 4 Champion, Track and Field, 2 Mile
  • Golf- 2nd Place N/C/W State Sectionals
  • Jacqueline Gonzalez
    • N/C/W State Sectional Individual Champion, Golf
    • Boston Globe All Scholastic- Golf
  • Middle School Track & Field- 2nd Place D2
  • Mary Schiavo- 2nd Place Middle School- D2 & MA All State, Track & Field, 800m
  • Caroline Afonso- 3rd Place Middle School- D2, Track & Field, Shot Put
  • Sara Annese, Rose Harnan, Bridget Popkin, Kelly Cheevers, Middle School- D2 Champion & 2nd Place MA All State, Track & Field, 4x400m Relay

Winter 2016

  • Indoor Track & Field- Division 5 State Champions
  • Indoor Track & Field - 2nd Place, Division 5 State Coaches Indoor Relays
  • Kaia Corthell- Division 5 Champion, Indoor Track & Field, 600m
  • Erin Grela- Division 5 Champion, Indoor Track & Field, 2 mile
  • Delia Ryan, Jillian Skerry, Erin Grela, Lauren Grela- Division 5 Champions, Indoor Track & Field, 4x800m Relay

Fall 2015

  • 2015 MIAA District H Sportsmanship Award
  • Cross Country- Catholic Conference Champions
  • Cross Country- Catholic Conference League Meet Champions
  • Cross Country- 2nd Place, MIAA Division 6
  • Cross Country- Massachusetts State Track Coaches Association All Academic Team
    • Eastern Mass D5
      • Erin Grela
      • Katherine Ferrara
      • Kaia Corthell
      • Delia Ryan
  • Jenny Weston
    • Boston Globe Division 3 Player of the Year, Volleyball
    • Boston Globe and Boston Herald All Scholastic- Volleyball
    • All-State Volleyball Team
  • Swimming and Diving Team- 6th Place, Division 2 State Meet
  • Taylor Eck
    • South Sectional Champion, Swimming and Diving, 100 yd Backstroke
    • 3rd Place- South Sectional, Swimming and Diving, 100 yd Butterfly
    • Boston Globe Southern Conference All-Star- Swimming and Diving
  • Jeanna Gailius- Boston Globe Southern Conference All-Star- Swimming and Diving
  • Ashleigh Marini- Boston Globe Southern Conference All-Star- Swimming and Diving
  • Caleigh Wukitch- Boston Globe Southern Conference All-Star- Swimming and Diving

2014-15 School Year

Spring 2015

  • Tennis- Catholic Conference Champions
  • Amy Piccolo
    • 3rd Place All States, Track & Field, 800m
    • Division 4 Champion, Track & Field- 800m
    • 2nd Place Division 4, Track & Field- 400m Hurdles
  • Kaia Corthell- 3rd Place Division 4, Track & Field- 800m
  • Erin Grela- 3rd Place Division 4, Track & Field- 2 Mile
  • Camille Kelley, Emma Hastry, Kaia Corthell, Amy Piccolo- Division 4 Champions, Track & Field- 4x400m Relay
  • Jackie Gonzalez- Boston Globe All Scholastic- Golf

Winter 2015

  • Indoor Track & Field - Division 5 State Champions
  • Indoor Track & Field - Division 5 State Coaches Indoor Relays
  • Amy Piccolo
    • New England Champion, Indoor Track & Field- 600 m
    • State Champion, Indoor Track & Field- 600 m
    • Division 5 Champion, Indoor Track & Field- 600 m
    • Boston Globe and Boston Herald All Scholastic, Indoor Track
  • Erin Grela- Division 5 Champion, Indoor Track & Field- 2 Mile
  • Morgan O'Donnell- 5th player in UA history to reach 1,000 points, Basketball

Fall 2014

  • Cross Country- MSTCA Twilight Meet- Division 2, 2nd Place
  • Cross Country- Massachusetts State Track Coaches Association All Academic Team
    • All State D2
      • Erin Grela
    • Eastern Mass D5
      • Erin Grela
      • Kaia Corthell
      • Alina Carroll
  • Abby Lake
    • 2nd Place Division 2 State, Swimming & Diving- 100 yd Backstroke
    • 3rd Place Division 2 State, Swimming and Diving- 100 yd Butterfly
    • South Division Champion, Swimming and Diving- 100 yd Butterfly
    • 3rd Place South Division, Swimming and Diving- 100 yd Backstroke
    • Southern Conference League All Star, Swimming and Diving
  • Taylor Eck- Southern Conference League All Star, Swimming and Diving
  • Coach Kali Joseph- Boston Globe Division 3 Coach of the Year, Volleyball

2013-14 School Year

Spring 2014

  • Tennis- Division 3 South Sectional Champions
  • Jackie Gonzalez- Boston Globe All Scholastic, Golf
  • Amy Piccolo
    • Division 4 Champion- 400 m and 400 h, Outdoor Track & Field
    • 3rd Place Division 4- 800 m, Outdoor Track & Field
    • 2nd Place State Championship- 800 m, Outdoor Track & Field

Winter 2014

  • Indoor Track & Field- Division 5 State Champions
  • Amy Piccolo
    • Boston Globe All Scholastic, Indoor Track & Field
    • Division 5 Champion- 300 m and 600 m, Indoor Track & Field
    • State Champion 600 m, Indoor Track & Field
    • 2nd Place New England, 60 0m, Indoor Track & Field
    • 2nd Place New Balance Indoor Track & Field Nationals 800m
  • Coach Dave Swanson- Boston Globe Coach of the Year, Indoor Track & Field

Fall 2013

  • Soccer- Division 4 South Sectional Champions
  • Cross Country- MIAA Eastern MA Division 6 State Finalist
  • Cross Country- Massachusetts State Track Coaches Association All Academic Team
    • All State D2
      • Lindsey Baryluk
      • Erin Grela
      • Kaia Corthell
    • Eastern Mass D6
      • Lindsey Baryluk
      • Kaia Corthell
      • Erin Grela
      • Erin Harten
      • Shelia Orechia
      • Delia Ryan
  • Abby Lake
    • Division 2 State Champion, Swimming & Diving- 100 yd Backstroke
    • South Sectional Champion, Swimming & Diving- 100 yd Backstroke
    • Boston Globe All Scholastic, Swimming & Diving
  • Ashleigh Marini- Southern Conference All Star Team, Swimming & Diving

2012-13 School Year

Spring 2013

  • Tennis - Division 3 South Sectional Finalists, Catholic Conference Champions
  • Emily Curtis, Ilaria DeAngelis, Jill Kamphaus, Catherine Rockett - Catholic Conference All Stars, Tennis
  • Lynne Smith - Boston Globe, Division 3 Coach of the Year, Tennis
  • Golf - Mass Bay Golf League Sportsmanship Award
  • Monica Doyle - Boston Globe, Boston Herald, All Scholastic, Golf
  • Meghan Grela - MIAA Eastern MA Division 4 State Champion, Track & Field 800 meter
  • Carolyn Recupero, Camille Kelley, Merissa Wright, Meghan Grela - MIAA Eastern MA Division 4 State Champion, Track & Field 4x400 meter relay
  • Katherine Cavanaugh, Kathryn Brady, Elizabeth Joseph, Ashley Haughton - 3rd Place MIAA Eastern MA Division 4, Track & Field 4x100 meter relay
  • Kaia Corthell, Sarah Bent, Lindsay Baryluk, Sheila Orechia - 3rd Place MIAA Eastern MA Division 4, Track & Field 4x800 meter relay
  • Amy Piccolo
    • Boston Herald, All Scholastic, Track
    • MIAA Eastern Mass Division 4 State Champion, Track & Field - 400 meter
    • 2nd Place MIAA Eastern MA Division 4, Track & Field - 400 meter hurdles
    • 3rd Place MIAA Eastern MA Division 4, Track & Field - long jump
    • MA All-States 2nd Place, Track & Field - 400 meter
    • MA All-States 2nd Place, Track & Field - 400 meter hurdles

Winter 2013

  • Ice Hockey - Lindsay Gioioso, Boston Bruins-MIAA Sportsmanship Award
  • Indoor Track & Field - Division 4 State Champions
  • Amy Piccolo
    • Division 4 State Champion, Indoor Track & Field - 300 meter
    • Division 4 State Champion, Indoor Track & Field - 600 meter
    • 2nd Place Division 4, Indoor Track & Field - Long Jump
    • Boston Globe and Boston Herald All Scholastic - Indoor Track & Field
  • Merissa Wright
    • 2nd Place Division 4, Indoor Track & Field - 300 meter
    • 3rd Place Division 4, Indoor Track & Field - 600 meter
  • Maddie Wolfe- 2nd Place Division IV, Indoor Track & Field - 1000 meter
  • Maddie Wolfe, Lindsay Baryluk, Camille Kelley, Meghan Grela - 2nd Place Division IV, Indoor Track & Field - 4x400 meter relay

Fall 2012

  • Cross-Country - State Champions and Catholic Conference League Champions

2011-12 School Year

Spring 2012

  • MIAA State Champions, Division 4 Track & Field 4x400 Relay Team - Meghan Grela, Chanel Mazzone, Amy Piccolo, and Merissa Wright
  • Tom Shaw - Boston Globe, Division 4 Coach of the Year, Track & Field
  • Meghan Grela - Boston Globe and Boston Herald, All Scholastic, Track & Field
  • Monica Doyle - Boston Globe, All Scholastic, Golf
  • Stephanie Klaubert- Boston Globe and Boston Herald, All Scholastic, Golf
  • Softball - Catholic Conference League Co-Champions
  • Golf - MIAA State Finalist

Winter 2012

  • MIAA State Champions, Division IV Track & Field 4x400 Relay Team - Meghan Grela, Norah Girffin, Maddie Wolfe and Merissa Wright
  • Indoor Track & Field Division 4 State Finalists
  • Ice Hockey - Catholic COnference Tri League Champions

Fall 2011

  • Cross Country - Catholic Conference League Champions

2010-11 School Year

Spring 2011

  • Amy Piccolo
    • MIAA State Champions, Division 4 Track & Field- 200 Meter
  • Jill Lawler
    • MIAA State Champions, Division 4 Track & Field- Javelin
  • Vern Porter - Boston Globe Coach of the Year, Golf
  • Stephanie Klaubert - Globe All Scholastic, Golf
  • Monica Doyle - Globe All Scholastic, Golf
  • Emily Curtis - Boston Globe and Boston Herald All Scholastic,Tennis
  • Sara Curtis - Boston Globe and Boston Herald All Scholastic,Tennis

Fall 2010

  • MIAA Sportsmanship Award - Varsity Soccer
  • Katie Kenney - Boston Globe and Boston Herald All Scholastic, Swimming
Powered by Finalsite